× Western Union Logo
Skip to main Content
  • Receiver
  • Payment
  • Review
  • Receipt

CALIFORNIA RESIDENT ADDENDUM TO THE WESTERN UNION GLOBAL PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

We care about the privacy of our Californian consumers and are committed to collecting, using, storing, protecting, disclosing and sharing your personal information in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). This California Resident Addendum to the Western Union Global Privacy Statement (“Addendum”) is applicable to residents of California and, in conjunction with the Privacy Statement, is intended to address the requirements of the CCPA.

When you use our Services, we collect personal information about you as permitted by applicable laws and regulations (including but not limited to the Graham Leach Bliley Act). The Categories of Personal Information described below are subject to the CCPA. For more information about the personal information that may have been collected about you, please follow this link to the Privacy Statement.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the 12 months prior to the effective date of the Privacy Statement, Western Union may have collected the below Categories of Personal Information from the indicated Categories of Sources; this information may have been shared with the described Categories of Third Parties for the specified Business Purposes. Categories of Sources, Categories of Third Parties, Commercial Purposes and Business Purposes are further defined in the Privacy Statement and below.

 

Categories of Personal Information

Categories of Sources

Business and Commercial Purposes

Categories of Third Parties

Identifiers: contact information provided for example your name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number; date of birth provided; social profile and network information; IP address; device identifier; mobile ad identifier; cookies; beacons; and pixel tags.

  • You
  • Our Website
  • Affiliates, Subsidiaries or Vendors
  • Mobile Applications
  • Auditing
  • Security Purposes
  • Performing the Services
  • Quality Purposes
  • Authentication
  • Analytics
  • Web Traffic Analysis
  • Advertising
  • Analysis of Promotions
  • Safety
  • Government entities
  • Professional services organizations
  • Advertising and social networks
  • Data analytics providers
  • Our affiliates and subsidiaries

Internet and Other Electronic Network Activity Information: including the host from which you access the Internet, information about your device (such as device properties, settings, applications, storage and usage information), mobile application, browser and operating system software, the date and time you access our websites and the address of the site from which you linked to our website when you visit us.

  • Your Use of Our Website
  • Affiliates, Subsidiaries or Vendors
  • Your Use of Mobile Applications
  • Social Media Networks or Publicly Available Sources
  • Advertising Networks
  • Auditing
  • Security Purposes
  • Debugging
  • Short Term Use
  • Performing the Services
  • Internal R&D
  • Quality Purposes
  • Authentication
  • Analytics
  • Web Traffic Analysis
  • Advertising
  • Analysis of Promotions
  • Safety
  • Government entities
  • Professional services organizations
  • Advertising and social networks
  • Internet service providers
  • Data analytics providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • Our affiliates and subsidiaries

Geolocation Data: may be collected from your devices only if enabled

  • Your Use of Mobile Applications
  • Auditing
  • Security Purposes
  • Short-term use
  • Internal R&D
  • Quality Purposes
  • Safety
  • Advertising and social networks
  • Data analytics providers
  • Operating systems and platforms

 

Categories of Sources: in the 12 months prior to the effective date of the Privacy Statement, Western Union may have collected Personal Information about you from the following Categories of Sources:

  • You: we may collect information directly from you, for example, through transaction forms and your interactions with Western Union Agents and partners or through providing customer support or consultation, including using email, postal mail, call centers or live chat;
  • Your Use of Our Website: we may collect information from you or your device through your use of our Website, including online forms, registrations for loyalty and rewards programs or competitions, and other online Services we offer (some of which may be managed by third parties on behalf of Western Union) or through automated means such as communications protocols, e-mail communications and cookies or similar technologies as described in the Privacy Statement section titled “INTERNET TECHNOLOGIES”;
  • Affiliates, Subsidiaries or Vendors: we may collect information about you from our affiliates, subsidiaries, or vendors who provide services on our behalf;
  • Your Use of Mobile Applications: we may collect information from you or your device through your use of mobile applications (some of which may be managed by third parties on behalf of Western Union);
  • Social Media Networks or Publicly Available Sources: we may collect information about you from social media or other public data sources; and
  • Advertising Networks: we may collect information about you from advertising networks so we can serve you with advertisements we believe may be of interest to you.

Business Purposes: in the 12 months prior to the effective date of the Privacy Statement, Western Union may have shared your Personal Information for the following Business Purposes:

  • Auditing: related to our interactions with you and any concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with applicable standards;
  • Security Purposes: detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Debugging: debugging to identify and repair errors that impair the intended functionality of our systems;
  • Short-term use: short term, transient use, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of your interactions with us;
  • Performing the Services: in addition to the purposes described in the Privacy Statement,  maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying your information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services;
  • Internal R&D: undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration; and
  • Quality Purposes: undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of the Services and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the Services.

Categories of Third Parties: in the 12 months prior to the effective date of the Privacy Statement, Western Union may have shared your Personal Information with the following Categories of Third Parties:

  • Government entities: government entities including law enforcement agencies;
  • Professional services organizations: professional services organizations, such as law firms and independent auditors;
  • Advertising and social networks: advertising and social networks (who may combine your personal information with their own records, and records available from other sources for their own marketing purposes);
  • Internet service providers;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms; and
  • Our affiliates and subsidiaries.

SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Western Union does not sell your personal information to third parties in exchange for money.  Western Union does participate in advertising, marketing and analytic programs from which we and third parties with whom we contract may derive value; such exchanges may constitute a “sale” under applicable law. While participating in the above programs, in the 12 months prior to the effective date of the Privacy Statement, Western Union may have “sold” your personal information to a third party including:

  • Identifiers: contact information, for example your name, e-mail address, and telephone number; and
  • Internet and Other Electronic Network Activity Information: including the host from which you access the Internet, your IP address or device advertising ID, information about your device (such as device properties, settings, applications, storage and usage information), mobile application, browser and operating system software, social profile and network information, the date and time you access our websites and the address of the site from which you linked to our website when you visit us.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENT RIGHTS

California residents have the right to request that their personal information not be sold to third parties. To exercise your right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, please follow this link or submit a personal information request as described above in the section of our Privacy Statement entitled “ACCESSING, DELETING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CHANGING YOUR CHOICES”. 

In addition, if you are a California resident, you may have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, the categories of personal information we have collected about you during the past 12 months and, for each category of personal information, the following information:

  • the categories of sources from which we collected that information;
  • our business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting that information;
  • the categories of third parties to whom that information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • the business or commercial purpose(s) for which we sold or disclosed that information. 

You also may have the right to request the deletion of the personal information we have collected from you. Once you have confirmed you are a California resident, you may submit a personal information request in accordance with the Privacy Statement section entitled “ACCESSING, DELETING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CHANGING YOUR CHOICES” twice in any 12-month period.  Upon receiving a request, Western Union will confirm receipt of the request within 10 days and will provide information on how we will verify your identity and process you request. We will then respond to the request within 45 days.

Western Union cannot connect individual consumers to passive website visits which may affect our ability to respond to certain requests. Western Union has implemented the capability for the user to manage cookies on our websites and will only read or write cookies based on your preference level. When you visit our website, you will be presented with a banner instructing you how to manage your preferences.

You may also designate an authorized agent to make a personal information request on your behalf. If you choose to designate an agent, you may be required to provide the authorized agent with written permission to make your request and verify your own identity directly with us. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

You have the right not to be discriminated against because you exercise any right described in the Privacy Statement or this Addendum.

If you have previously transacted with Western Union, you have rights separate from those described above which are explained here.

CONTACT

Contact for More Information: for questions or concerns about our Privacy Statement and privacy practices, please contact us as specified in the “Contacting Us” section of the Privacy Statement.